farm service agency (fsa) emergency (em) loans7 − 1 chapter 7 farm service agency (fsa) emergency...
[…] If the EM loan is for a farm business

entity, all individuals, members, stockholders, partners, and joint operators must meet this eligibility requirement. EM Loan Handbook, page 9-11, para. 232.F (Dec. 31, 2007).

59 65 Fed. Reg. 54,973, 54,974 (2000) (prefatory comments to proposed rule). The 2002 rule, on the other hand, is said to be “consistent with the minimum requirements of the Act” while giving FSA “maximum flexibility.” 67 Fed. Reg. 791, 793 (2002) (prefatory comments to final rule).

60 7 C.F.R. § 764.352(e) (2008). In comments accompanying the 2002 rule, FSA stated that this provision allows it to “contact other commercial lending institutions within reasonable proximity of the applicant and make an independent determination of the applicant’s ability to obtain credit

Page 75: Farm Service Agency (FSA) Emergency (EM) Loans7 − 1 Chapter 7 Farm Service Agency (FSA) Emergency (EM) Loans I. Introduction The Farm Service Agency (FSA)—formerly the Farmers

FARM SERVICE AGENCY (FSA) EMERGENCY (EM) LOANS

7 ‒ 71