farm children as a major identifiable subgroup for setting...
[…] These considerations have a major consequence: "Presumably, if other routes of exposure are not easily controlled, EPA must ensure a reasonable certainty of no harm by reducing dietary exposure through the tolerance-setting exercise.',65

60. Id. § 346a(b)(2)(C)(i). 61. Id. § 346a(b)(2)(C)(ii)(I). The statute also requires that the Administrator "publish a

specific determination regarding the safety of the pesticide chemical residue for infants and children." Id. § 346a(b)(2)(C)(ii)(II).

62. Id. § 346a(b)(2)(C)(ii)(II). 63. Id. The EPA may determine, in some cases, that a less than tenfold margin of safety is

acceptable. See supra note 43. 64. 21 U.S.C. § 346a(b)(2)(A)(i)-(ii) (2000). 65. McGarity, supra note 17, at 119.