farm children as a major identifiable subgroup for setting...
[…] available infonnation concerning the dietary consumption patterns of consumers (and major identifiable subgroups of consumers); available information concerning the aggregate exposure levels of consumers (and major identifiable subgroups of consumers) to the pesticide

129. Jd. at 8. 130. Id. at 10.

131. Jd. at 10-11. 132. Jd. at II (explaining, as an example, how existing worker-protection standards address

potential pesticide exposures from laundering workclothes together with children's clothes). 133. Jd. 134. Jd. at 12. 135. See supra subpart III(A). 136. 21 U.S.C. § 346a(b)(2)(D) (2000).

Page 19: Farm Children as a Major Identifiable Subgroup for Setting …nationalaglawcenter.org/wp-content/uploads/assets/bib... · 2018. 11. 29. · Notes . Farm Children as a "Major Identifiable

1138 Texas Law Review [Vol. 81:1121

chemical residue and to other related substances, including dietary exposure under the tolerance and all other tolerances in effect for the pesticide chemical residue, and exposure from other non-occupational sources[; and] available information concerning the variability of the sensitivities of major identifiable subgroups of consumers. 137