farm children as a major identifiable subgroup for setting...
[…] 120. Id. at 4-8. 121. Id. at 5; see also id. at 4-6 (relying on a National Health and Nutrition Examination

Survey, a Swedish study, and a South Carolina study to argue that farm children and farmers are as healthy as the rest of the population).

122. Id. at 7; see also id. at 4 (stating thai "agricultural pesticides have been used for decades in this country and there are no reliable data suggesting that, as a result, farmers or farm children are any less healthy than the population as a whole").

123. Id. at 7-8. 124. Id. at 8. 125. Id. at 8-12. 126. Id. at 9. Section 408(b)(2)(D)(vi) of the FQPA corresponds to 21 U.S.c. §

346a(b)(2)(D)(vi), which states that in setting tolerances, the EPA shall consider, among other factors, "available information concerning the aggregate exposure levels of consumers (and major identifiable subgroups of consumers) to the pesticide chemical residue and to other related substances, including dietary exposure under the tolerance and all other tolerances in effect for the pesticide chemical residue, and exposure from other non-occupational sources." 21 U.S.c. § 346a(b)(2)(D)(vi) (2000) (emphasis added).

127. WIFE COMMENTS ONNRDC PETITION, supra note 11, at 10. 128. Id.