farm children as a major identifiable subgroup for setting...
[…] 154pattems. Furthennore, the statute requires the consideration of "the variability of the sensitivities" of these "subgroups.,,155 Even if the occupa­tional exposure exclusion precluded the consideration of fann children as a

149. 21 U.S.C. § 346a(b)(2)(C)(ii)(I) (2000). 150. McGarity, supra note 17, at 186 (emphasis added). 151. See WIFE COMMENTS ON NRDC PETITION, supra note 11, at 9. 152. See id. at 2. 153. 21 U.S.c. § 346a(b)(2)(D)(iv), (vi), (vii) (2000). 154. !d. § 346a(b)(2)(D)(iv), (vi). 155. !d. § 346a(b)(2)(D)(vii). While the statute requires the EPA to consider "available

information concerning the variability of the sensitivities of major identifiable subgroups of consumers," the argument that "major identifiable subgroups" refers exclusively to population subgroups that are identifiable because of peculiar susceptibilities to the toxic effects of pesticides cannot be sustained.