faq - state compensatory education program
[…] As with Title I funds, SCE funds used to support the educational program must also meet the same guidelines required by the Elementary and Secondary Education Act (ESEA), as amended by the Every Student Succeeds Act (ESSA), in that SCE funds may only be used to incorporate instructional strategies that evidence-based research has shown are effective with teaching low achieving students.

REMINDER: State law does not create a schoolwide SCE program. Instead, as stated in the TEC, §48.104, LEAs can use SCE funds “to support a Title I program eligible under Title I of the Elementary and Secondary Education Act of 1965.” Note the use of the term “support.” This means that the district may use SCE funds to act with (i.e., coordinate) Title I to implement the Title I program.