faq - state compensatory education program
[…] The LEA should have established procedures describing the provision of this transportation service.

119. If a parent is truant while his or her child is being cared for, may the parent be dismissed from the program?

Yes. The LEA should have established guidelines describing district polices and state codes on attendance. Furthermore, the LEA should ensure students are well-informed on how many absences are allowed and what count as excused and unexcused absences.

120. TEC, §48.104(k)(2), states that SCE funds may be used to “support a program eligible under Title I of the Elementary and Secondary Education Act of 1965, as provided by Pub. L. No. 103-382 and its subsequent amendments, and by federal regulations implementing that act.” Did this interpretation change the way SCE funds can be used on a Title I, Part A schoolwide campus?

Prior to HB 3, this flexibility was only available for Title I schoolwide campuses with a low-income status of 40 percent or greater.