faq - state compensatory education program
[…] 35. Can the DAEP be located on a regular school campus?

Yes. If the DAEP is located at the regular campus, this program must be identified and described in the regular campus’s CIP. If the DAEP is located on a separate campus, the DAEP must have its own CIP.

Expenditures: Allowable/Unallowable Please note that all SCE expenditures must be reasonable and necessary.

36. Can SCE direct funds be used to pay staff to develop, review, and revise campus improvement plans?

No. SCE funds are supplemental funds and cannot be used to meet state-mandated rules. As noted in the TEC, §11.251, “The board of trustees of each independent school district shall ensure that a district improvement plan and improvement plans for each campus are developed, reviewed, and revised annually for the purpose of improving the performance of all students.”

37. Can SCE direct funds be used to implement the gifted and talented (G/T) program?

No. Funding the G/T program does not meet the intent and purpose of the SCE program.