faq - state compensatory education program
[…] 111. The TEC, §29.081(c), requires LEAs to evaluate and document the effectiveness of the SCE program. May an LEA assign SCE funds to conduct the program and student evaluation?

Yes, SCE funds may be used to meet this requirement. LEA decisions about the process design for a SCE program evaluation should represent a reasonable cost and benefit balance. Additional guidance is provided in the Financial Accountability System Resource Guide, Update 16, Module 6: State Compensatory Education, Guidelines, Financial Treatment, and an Auditing and Reporting System, Section 6.2.7.

112. What is the 14th criteria created by HB3?

The TEC, §29.081(d)(14), describes an additional at risk criterion as which states: “has been incarcerated or has a parent or guardian who has been incarcerated, within the lifetime of the student, in a penal institution as defined by Section 1.07, Penal Code.”

113. How are the terms “penal code” and “incarcerated” interpreted in the definition of “at risk”?

Penal Code, §1.07(a)(37), defines “penal institution” as “a place designated by law for confinement of persons arrested for, charged with, or convicted of an offense.”