faq - state compensatory education program
[…] 119. If a parent is truant while his or her child is being cared for, may the parent be dismissed from the program?...................21

https://tea.texas.gov/finance-and-grants/financial-compliance/state-compensatory-education Updated 10-26-2021 4

Page 5: FAQ - State Compensatory Education Program

TEA ® Texas Education Agency

FAQ - State Compensatory Education Program

120. TEC, §48.104(k)(2), states that SCE funds may be used to “support a program eligible under Title I of the Elementary and Secondary Education Act of 1965, as provided by Pub. L. No. 103-382 and its subsequent amendments, and by federal regulations implementing that act.” Did this interpretation change the way SCE funds can be used on a Title I, Part A schoolwide campus?............................................................................................................................................................21