family law update cases decided between october 15, 2019 ... · 10/15/2019  · the trial court’s...
[…] The modified Guidelines are effective March 1, 2020 and apply to child support actions heard on

or after that date. The newly amended Guidelines will be available on the website of the

Administrative Office of the Courts on that effective date.

Definition of Health Care Coverage includes Medicaid

While child support guidelines have long been required to address how parents will provide for

the medical needs of their child, until the 2017 amendment, a child’s eligibility for Medicaid

could not be considered sufficient to meet the child’s health care needs. Following amendment,

45 CFR sec. 302.56 now requires that state child support guidelines “[a]ddress how the parents

will provide for the child’s health care needs through private or public health care coverage

and/or through cash medical support.” Health care coverage is defined in 45 CFR 303.31(2)(2) to

include “public health care coverage, such as Medicaid.”

The “Health Insurance and Health Care Costs” section of the North Carolina Guidelines

therefore were amended to provide: