fairfield cty. bd. of commrs. v. · pdf file[cite as fairfield cty. bd. of commrs. v. nally,...
[…] Thus, the
numeric target differs from the statewide numeric criteria promulgated as rules in
Ohio Adm.Code 3745-1-07 that provide set numerical limits for specific
substances (such as arsenic and mercury) applicable to all surface water,
notwithstanding the unique local characteristics of the water body that affect how
those substances are assimilated.
{¶ 70} The 0.5 mg/l technology based limit and the corresponding
wasteload allocation imposed on the Tussing Road WWTP do set a ceiling on the
amount of phosphorus the facility can discharge. However, R.C. 6111.042
expressly permits Ohio EPA to “establish on a case-by-case basis effluent
limitations in a permit issued under section 6111.03 of the Revised Code, based
upon best professional judgment,” when effluent limitations adopted by the
United States EPA are not applicable. Here, the United States EPA has not
adopted an effluent limit for phosphorus, Ohio EPA expressly justified the 0.5
mg/l technology based limit on the exercise of its best professional judgment, and