fair labor standards act preemption of state wage-and-hour
[…] see John S. Forsythe, Legislative History of the Fair Labor Standards Act, 6 L & Con-temp Probs 464, 464–73 (1939). 12 Franklin D. Roosevelt, 6 The Public Papers and Addresses of Franklin D. Roosevelt: The Constitution Prevails, 1937 210 (Russell & Russell 1941). 13 See Barrentine v Arkansas-Best Freight System, Inc, 450 US 728, 739 (1981), quoting Overnight Motor Transportation Co v Missel, 316 US 572, 578 (1942) (distinguishing the FLSA from the Labor Management Relations Act, which was “designed to minimize industrial strife and to improve working conditions”) (emphasis added). 14 See 29 USC § 202 (“It is hereby declared to be the policy of this Act . . . to correct and as rapidly as practicable to eliminate the [substandard labor] conditions . . . in such industries with-out substantially curtailing employment or earning power.”). 15 Forsythe, 6 L & Contemp Probs at 467–69 (cited in note 11). 16 See U.S. Troop Readiness, Veterans’ Care, Katrina Recovery, and Iraq Accountability Appropriations Act, 2007 § 8102, Pub L No 110-028, 121 Stat 112, 188, codified at 29 USC § 206. The minimum wage is $7.25 as of July 24, 2009.