faculty policies and procedures handbook · 2020-07-04 · faculty policies and procedures handbook...
[…] FACULTY POLICIES AND PROCEDURES HANDBOOK Page 60

10.8. TERMINATION FOR CAUSE

10.8.1. GROUNDS FOR TERMINATION

The University may terminate a faculty appointment for cause only by using the grounds permitted by Kentucky Revised Statutes Section 164.360, as amended. The grounds for termination currently are “incompetency, neglect of or refusal to perform his [or her] duty, [or for] immoral conduct” (brackets added). Such termination shall never abridge faculty rights set forth in Section 16.3, Academic Freedom.

10.8.2. PROCEDURES FOR TERMINATION

The procedures set forth in KRS Section 164.360 shall apply. That section provides that “A . . . faculty member shall not be removed until after ten (10) days notice in writing, stating the nature of the charges preferred, and after an opportunity has been given him [or her] to make defense before the board by counsel or otherwise and to introduce testimony which shall be heard and determined by the board.” (brackets added)

10.8.2.1. CAUSE FOR DISMISSAL