facial recognition technology: balancing the benefits and
[…] information within a “reasonable time,” no later than one year after the “date the purpose for collecting the

identifier expires.” TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE § 503.001 (2009). Washington’s law is not as specific, noting that the

person possessing the biometric identifier may not retain the information longer than is “reasonably necessary”

to comply with a court order or statute, protect against fraud, and “provide the services for which the biometric

identifier was enrolled.” WASH. REV. CODE § 19.375.020 (2017).

31. TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE § 503.00 (2009)1 (“A person may not capture a biometric identifier of an

individual for a commercial purpose unless the person: (1) informs the individual. . .; and (2) receives the

individual’s consent. . .); WASH. REV. CODE § 19.375.020 (2017) (“A person may not enroll a biometric identifier

in a database for a commercial purpose, without first providing notice, obtaining consent, or providing a

mechanism to prevent the subsequent use of a biometric identifier for a commercial purpose”).

32. TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE § 503.001 (2009).

33. 740 ILL. COMP. STAT. 14/10 (2008).

Page 7: Facial Recognition Technology: Balancing the Benefits and

Facial Recognition Technology: Balancing the Benefits and Concerns

368 Journal of Business & Technology Law