facial recognition technology: balancing the benefits and
[…] 104. 740 ILL. COMP. STAT. 14/15 (2008).

105. See supra note 54 and accompanying text.

106. 740 ILL. COMP. STAT. 14/15 (2008).

107. Compare CAL. CIV. CODE § 1798.100 (2018) (defining biometric information as “an individual’s

physiological, biological, or behavioral characteristics, including an individual’s…DNA…that can be used, singly

or in combination with each other or with other identifying data to establish individual identity…”), with TEX.

BUS. & COM. CODE § 503.001 (2009) (defining biometric information as “a retina or iris scan, fingerprint,

voiceprint, or record of hand or face geometry”).

108. See supra notes 65–68 and accompanying text.

Page 18: Facial Recognition Technology: Balancing the Benefits and

ELIZABETH MCCLELLAN

Journal of Business & Technology Law 379