f i l e d united states court of appealsrule 60(b), see crosby v. mills, 413 f.2d 1273, 1276 (10th...
[…] doctrine of res judicata applies to both classes of proceedings. After examining

the applicable legal authorities, we adopt the approach of the district court.

The district courts (with power of referral to the bankruptcy courts) “have

original and exclusive jurisdiction of all cases under title 11” (i.e. the bankruptcy

code) and “original but not exclusive jurisdiction of all civil proceedings arising

under title 11, or arising in or related to cases under title 11.” 28 U.S.C.

§ 1334(a), (b). Pursuant to referral under 28 U.S.C. § 157, bankruptcy courts

have plenary jurisdiction over “core” bankruptcy proceedings, see 28 U.S.C.

§ 157(b), but in “non-core” proceedings may only, absent consent of the parties,

see 28 U.S.C. § 157(c)(2), “submit proposed findings of fact and conclusions of

law to the district court,” which then enters any final order or judgment, 28

U.S.C. § 157(c)(1). See also Sender v. Buchanan (In re Hedged-Investments

Assocs., Inc.) , 84 F.3d 1281, 1283-84 (10th Cir. 1996). Section 157(b)(2)

provides a lengthy but non-exhaustive list of core proceedings, including