f i l e d united states court of appealsfrom april 14 to 18, 1995, mcveigh stayed at the dreamland...
[…] See Staples, 511 U.S. at 606-07 (interpretation of statutes silent as to mens rea asimposing strict liability is generally limited to “public welfare” or “regulatory”offenses); Morrisette, 342 U.S. at 251-61 (reviewing history of the common lawand the rise of regulatory offenses); LaFave & Scott, supra, at 342-44. Thus, wemust decide the appropriate level of intent to read into the statute.

    In United States v. Bailey, 444 U.S. 394, 406 (1980), the Supreme Courtindicated that we should consider the mental state necessary for each separateelement of a statute. We find two elements in §§ 2332a(a)(2) and (a)(3) as theyexisted at the time of the bombing: first, using, or attempting or conspiring touse, a weapon of mass destruction, and second, doing so against persons in theUnited States or against “any property that is owned, leased or used by the UnitedStates or by any department or agency of the United States . . . .”

    We conclude that the intent standard of “knowingly” is appropriate for eachof the elements of a § 2332a violation.