#f-521.1/l-521.1 2/26/92 memorandumjoint tenancy. the estate of joint tenancy is firmly embedded in...
[…] problem by holding that a husband and wife could not

create a valid joint tenancy under the Texas

Constitution. When the voters changed this rule, the

Texas legislature responded by adopting Texas Probate

Code Sections 451 through 456. In many ways, the Texas

statutes are the most comprehensive.

Code Section 451 provides:

Texas Probate

"At any time, spouses may agree between themselves that all or part of their communi ty property, then existing or to be acquired, becomes the property of the surviving spouse on the death of a spouse.

Texas Probate Code Section 452 continues:

"An agreement between spouses creating a right of survivorship in community property must be in writing and signed by both spouses. If an agreement in writing is signed by both spouses, the agreement shall be sufficient to create a right of survivorship in the community property described in the agreement if it includes any of the following phrases:

33

Page 58: #F-521.1/L-521.1 2/26/92 Memorandumjoint tenancy. The estate of joint tenancy is firmly embedded in centuries of real property law and in the California statute books. Its crucial

(1) 'with right of survivorship';

(2) 'will become the property of the survivor' ;

(3) 'will vest in and belong to the surviving spouse'; or

(4) 'shall pass to the surviving spouse.'"

Note that while the Texas statutes purport to

create community property with right of survivorship,

they are framed in terms of an interspousal agreement

which must be in writing and signed by both spouses.

This is quite different than the approach taken under