#f-521.1/l-521.1 2/26/92 memorandumjoint tenancy. the estate of joint tenancy is firmly embedded in...
[…] Code section 26.16.120 provides in part:

"Nothing contained in any of the provisions of this

chapter or in any law of this state shall prevent the

husband and wife from jointly entering into any

agreement concerning the status or disposition of the

whole or any portion of the community property, then

owned by them or afterwards to be acquired, to take

effect upon the death of either." The statute goes on

to prescribe the formalities for such a agreement, and

to provide it cannot affect the rights of creditors.

The Idaho version is found in the General Laws of

Idaho Ann. section 15-6-201, which specif ies such

agreements are not testamentary, specifies the

formalities, and protects creditors. However, in the

case of real property, it contains the following

subsection:

"(d) No such agreement shall be effective to pass title to property until it has been recorded, prior to the death of any party thereto, in the recorder's office of the county of the domicile of the decedent and of each county in which real property described there is locatedi ... (emphasis added)"

37

--------

Page 62: #F-521.1/L-521.1 2/26/92 Memorandumjoint tenancy. The estate of joint tenancy is firmly embedded in centuries of real property law and in the California statute books. Its crucial

This appears to require the document to be recorded