#f-521.1/l-521.1 2/26/92 memorandumjoint tenancy. the estate of joint tenancy is firmly embedded in...
[…] Its crucial

which have caused so much difficulty in California.

However, the use of a hybrid title itself creates some

new problems. Can the right of survivorship be

terminated by the act of either spouse? The Nevada

statute clearly permits either spouse to transfer his or

her interest in the property to terminate the right of

survivorship, and there appears to be no requirement of

notice to the other spouse. Texas has specifically

covered this point in Probate Code section 455:

"An agreement between spouses made in accordance with this part may be revoked in accordance with the terms of the agreement. If the agreement does not provide a method for revocation, the agreement may be revoked by a written instrument signed by both spouses or by a written instrument signed by one spouse and delivered to the other spouse. The agreement may be revoked with respect to specific property subject to the agreement by the disposition of such property by one or both of the spouses if such disposition is not inconsistent with specif ic terms of the agreement and applicable law."

Given the recent history of California law

permitting either joint tenant to unilaterally terminate

a joint tenancy, it seems clear a similar right should

be given to each spouse to abrogate the right of

survivorship in community property. On the other hand,