#f-521.1/l-521.1 2/26/92 memorandumjoint tenancy. the estate of joint tenancy is firmly embedded in...
[…] 36

Page 61: #F-521.1/L-521.1 2/26/92 Memorandumjoint tenancy. The estate of joint tenancy is firmly embedded in centuries of real property law and in the California statute books. Its crucial

Such a new provision permitting community property

with right of survivorship could be added to California

civil Code section 687, which defines community

property.

An alternative method to establish a right of

survivorship in community property is found in the

interspousal agreement for nonprobate transfers of

communi ty property found in the state of Washington.

Washington Rev. Code section 26.16.120 provides in part:

"Nothing contained in any of the provisions of this

chapter or in any law of this state shall prevent the

husband and wife from jointly entering into any

agreement concerning the status or disposition of the

whole or any portion of the community property, then

owned by them or afterwards to be acquired, to take

effect upon the death of either." The statute goes on

to prescribe the formalities for such a agreement, and

to provide it cannot affect the rights of creditors.

The Idaho version is found in the General Laws of

Idaho Ann. section 15-6-201, which specif ies such

agreements are not testamentary, specifies the