#f-521.1/l-521.1 2/26/92 memorandumjoint tenancy. the estate of joint tenancy is firmly embedded in...
[…] This right of survivorship is extinguished whenever either spouse, during marriage, transfers his interest in the community property.

Texas has traveled a long road to reach a similar

result. Under prior law, Texas avoided the entire

problem by holding that a husband and wife could not

create a valid joint tenancy under the Texas

Constitution. When the voters changed this rule, the

Texas legislature responded by adopting Texas Probate

Code Sections 451 through 456. In many ways, the Texas

statutes are the most comprehensive.

Code Section 451 provides:

Texas Probate

"At any time, spouses may agree between themselves that all or part of their communi ty property, then existing or to be acquired, becomes the property of the surviving spouse on the death of a spouse.

Texas Probate Code Section 452 continues:

"An agreement between spouses creating a right of survivorship in community property must be in writing and signed by both spouses.