extraterritorial effect of state exemptions · not apply to him or her. the courts have...
[…] exemptions or reduced old state exemptions because of the limitation to residents or prohibition

against extraterritorial effect. In reality, based on the language contained in their statutes many

“wannabe opt out” states are not opt out states in these circumstances. This is because the opt-

out provision applies only to “residents” of the state, persons “domiciled” in the state or

“citizens” of the state.3 Since the debtor has moved from the state, the opt-out provision does

3 An example of such a statute is North Carolina’s statute, N.C. Gen. Stat. §1C-1601(f), which provides: “The exemption provided in the Bankruptcy Code, 11 U.S.C. § 522(d), are not applicable to the residents of this State. The exemptions provided by this Article and by other statutory or common law of this State shall apply for purposes of the Bankruptcy Code, 11 U.S.C. § 522(b).”

2

not apply to him or her. The courts have overwhelmingly held that in these circumstances the

debtor has the exemptions allowed under § 522(d) of the Bankruptcy Code. See, e.g., In re

Battle, 366 B.R. 635 (Bankr. W.D. Tex. 2006) (Florida opt out law limited to “residents” an