externality_securities_law.pdf
[…] States and on the level of reporting to which the issuer is subject in theUnited States.The first category is outlined in Rule 903(c)(1) and representsthose securities with the least likelihood of flowback into the UnitedStates.2 9 Both domestic and foreign issuers may take advantage ofthis category to the extent the two basic requirements are also met.Foreign issuers that reasonably believe no "substantial U.S. marketinterest" 30 exists at the start of the offering for the class of securities to25 Regulation S Rules, 17 C.F.R. 230.903(b) (1994); 17 C.F.R. 230.904(b) (1994).26 Regulation S Rules, 17 C.F.R. 230.902(b) (1994).27 See Regulation S Rules, 17 C.F.R. 230.902(b) (1994).28 This safe harbor applies to "the issuer, a distributor, any of their respective affiliates, or

    any person acting on [their] behalf.. ." 17 C.F.R. 230.903 (1994).