exit, voice, and reputation: the evolution of spacs
[…] 218Id. at 945-46. 219See id. at 945-47. 220See Riemer, supra note 45, at 946. 221See Sjostrom, supra note 1, at 757-58 ("[P]ost-IPO, SPACs easily exceed the $5,000,000

net tangible assets threshold given they have no operations and therefore minimal liabilities."). 222See id. at 758 ("Although SPACs are exempt from Rule 419 compliance, they

nonetheless voluntarily incorporate a number of Rule 419-type provisions in their IPO terms in order to attract investors.").

223See 17 C.F.R. §§ 230.419(b)(2)(i)-(iv) (2011) (requiring offering proceeds to be invested in a "deposit," as defined in the Federal Deposit Insurance Act; in "[s]ecurities of any open-end investment company registered under the Investment Company Act of 1940; or [in] . . . [s]ecurities that are direct obligations of, or obligations guaranteed as to principal or interest by, the United

Page 30: Exit, Voice, and Reputation: The Evolution of SPACS

2013] THE EVOLUTION OF SPACS 877