exhibit “a · 2018. 8. 15. · exhibit a - page 71 case 2:18-cv-06975 document 1-1 filed 08/15/18...
[…] No claim to original U.S. Government Works. 4

*2812 II. BACKGROUND3. Section 222(c) of the Act, entitled “Confidentiality of Customer Proprietary Network Information,” restricts carriers'

use and disclosure of CPNI. 4 Section 222(c)(1) only permits a carrier to disclose, permit access to, or use a customer'sindividually identifiable CPNI to provide telecommunications services, or other services “necessary to, or used in,” the

carrier's telecommunications service, unless otherwise authorized by the customer or required by law. 5

4. The Commission has adopted rules implementing Section 222(c)'s protections of CPNI. Section 64.2010(a) of theCommission's Rules requires that “carriers must take reasonable measures to discover and protect against attempts to

gain unauthorized access to CPNI.” 6 Section 64.2011(b) requires a telecommunications carrier to notify designatedlaw enforcement authorities of a “breach” of its customers' CPNI “[a]s soon as practicable, in no event later than