exhibit a - tabberone
[…] A copyright to a compilation is not the same as a copyright to the underlying works of thecompilation?S A compilation copyright protects an author's selection, arrangement, orcoordination of the underlying materials, not the underlying materials themselves29

25 See Exhibit H at M3G-04201.26 17 V.S.C. § 101 (defining "compilation").27 See 1 MELVILLEB. NIMMER& DAVIDNIMMER,NIMMERONCOPYRIGHT§ 3.02, at 3-4 to -5 (revised December20 II) (quoting House Report).28 See 17 V.S.c. § 103(b) (giving the subject matter covered by compilations and derivative works). Section 103(b)states:

The copyright in a compilation or derivative work extends only to the materialcontributed by the author of such work, as distinguished from the preexistingmaterial employed in the work, and does not imply any exclusive right in thepreexisting material. The copyright in such work is independent of, and does notaffect or enlarge the scope, duration, ownership, or subsistence of, any copyrightprotection in the preexisting material.

Id

61Page

App.011

Case 3:09-cv-02390-F Document 171-2 Filed 05/22/12 Page 9 of 25 PageID 5096

Page 10: EXHIBIT A - Tabberone

Collective Works

Two ofthc three registrations also claim authorship ofa "collective work."