exhibit 1 - supreme court of the united states...on the brief were kevin king, seth p. waxman, david...
[…] Stacy R. Lindenentered an appearance

18

review has passed. Various statutory provisions frame this inquiry.

Section 7607(b)(1) of Title 42 provides for judicial review of regulations promulgated by the Administrator of EPA under the Clean Air Act. The first sentence of section 7607(b)(1) vests this Court with exclusive jurisdiction to review “nationally applicable regulations promulgated, or final action taken, by the Administrator” under the Act. The fourth sentence of section 7607(b)(1) specifies the time for seeking judicial review. It imposes a sixty-day time limit, but provides an exception for petitions based on grounds arising after the limit: “Any petition for review under this subsection shall be filed within sixty days from the date notice of such promulgation, approval, or action appears in the Federal Register, except that if such petition is based solely on grounds arising after such sixtieth day, then any petition for review under this subsection shall be filed within sixty days after such grounds arise.”

Section 7607(d) of Title 42 sets forth provisions for various rulemakings under the Clean Air Act, including for the “promulgation or revision of any regulation” involving the RFS program. Id. § 7607(d)(1)(E).