exhibit 1 - supreme court of the united states...on the brief were kevin king, seth p. waxman, david...
[…] United States, 139 S. Ct. 2116, 2129 (2019) (alteration in original) (quoting Am. Power & Light Co. v. SEC, 329 U.S. 90, 105 (1946)). Congress provided more than enough direction in the Program’s cellulosic waiver provision, which constrains both when and to what extent the EPA may reduce statutory applicable volumes: only after projecting a cellulosic biofuel deficit and only by an amount less than or equal to that projected shortfall. See 42 U.S.C. § 7545(o)(7)(D)(i) (stating that “[f]or any calendar year in which the Administrator makes . . . a reduction” in the applicable volume for cellulosic biofuel based on a projected shortfall, “the Administrator may also reduce the applicable volume of renewable fuel and advanced biofuels requirement established under paragraph (2)(B) by the same or a lesser volume”).

USCA Case #17-1258 Document #1805279 Filed: 09/06/2019 Page 22 of 61

Page 112: EXHIBIT 1 - Supreme Court of the United States...on the brief were Kevin King, Seth P. Waxman, David M. Lehn, Saurabh Sanghvi, and Claire Chung. Stacy R. Lindenentered an appearance

23

C. General Waiver