exhibit 1 - supreme court of the united states...on the brief were kevin king, seth p. waxman, david...
[…] Alon Br. 58. And at oral argument, they disclaimed any challenge to the 2010 rule itself and confirmed that their only challenge was to EPA’s 2017 refusal to revise the point of obligation rule. See Rec. of Oral Argument at 2:18:50–2:19:15.

3. Mandatory Reconsideration Under Section 7607(d)(7)(B)

Finally, the petitioners assert jurisdiction under section 7607(d)(7)(B), on the ground that EPA erroneously denied petitions for mandatory reconsideration of the point of obligation rule. To review, section 7607(d)(7)(B) provides in relevant part that only objections “raised . . . during the period for public comment” may be “raised during judicial review.” But if the objector “can demonstrate to the Administrator that it was impracticable to raise such objection within such time or if the grounds for such objection arose after the period for public comment (but within the time specified for judicial review) and if such objection is of central relevance to the outcome of the rule,” then EPA must “convene a proceeding for reconsideration of the rule,” and any refusal to do so is judicially reviewable.