exhibit 1 - supreme court of the united states...on the brief were kevin king, seth p. waxman, david...
[…] That word “bears the same meaning in [section 7607(b)(1)] that it does under the Administrative Procedure Act,” Whitman v. Am. Trucking Ass’ns, 531 U.S. 457, 478 (2001), which defines “agency” to include EPA, 5 U.S.C. § 551(1), and “agency action” to include “the whole or a part of an agency rule, order, license, sanction, relief, or the equivalent or denial thereof, or failure to act,” id. § 551(13) (emphases added). So, EPA’s denial of the petitions for rulemaking was a reviewable “action.”

The petitions for review were timely. As a general matter, section 7607(b)(1) requires a petition for review to be filed within sixty days of when “notice of such promulgation, approval, or action appears in the Federal Register.” Here, the “action” at issue—denial of the petitions for rulemaking—was published in the Federal Register on November 22, 2017, and the petitions for review of that action were filed within sixty days of that date. Moreover, this conclusion does not depend on the after-arising provision.