exhibit 1 - supreme court of the united states...on the brief were kevin king, seth p. waxman, david...
[…] Both provisions grant the

USCA Case #17-1258 Document #1805279 Filed: 09/06/2019 Page 23 of 61

Page 113: EXHIBIT 1 - Supreme Court of the United States...on the brief were Kevin King, Seth P. Waxman, David M. Lehn, Saurabh Sanghvi, and Claire Chung. Stacy R. Lindenentered an appearance

24

EPA authority to “waive” or “reduce” the applicable volumes established by “paragraph (2),” but neither provision indicates what the EPA should do if, as here, it has already decided to reduce those volumes. 42 U.S.C. § 7545(o)(7)(A) (the EPA may use the general waiver to “waive the requirements of paragraph (2) . . . by reducing the national quantity of renewable fuel required under paragraph (2)”); id. § 7545(o)(7)(D) (the EPA may use the cellulosic waiver to “reduce the applicable volume of renewable fuel and advanced biofuels requirement established under paragraph (2)(B)”).

Consequently, because “Congress has not directly addressed the precise question at issue,” we need determine only “whether the agency’s answer is based on a permissible construction of the statute.” Chevron, 467 U.S. at 843. And indeed it is.