executive compensation disclosure … compensation disclosure handbook: a practical guide to the...
[…] 1. Regulation Blackout Trading Restriction
We are adopting, as proposed, conforming changes to Regulation
Blackout Trading Restriction,517 also known as Regulation BTR, which we
originally adopted to clarify the scope and operation of Section 306(a)518 of the
Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002 and to prevent evasion of the statutory trading
516 Amendments to Items 22(b)(7), 22(b)(8), and 22(b)(9) of Schedule 14A; amendmentsto Items 12(b)(6), 12(b)(7), and 12(b)(8) of Form N-1A; amendments to Items 18.9,18.10, and 18.11 of Form N-2; amendments to Items 20(h), 20(i), and 20(j) ofForm N-3.
517 17 CFR 245.100-104.
518 15 U.S.C. 7244(a), entitled “Prohibition of Insider Trading During Pension FundBlackout Periods.”
C-236
restriction.519 Rule 100 of Regulation BTR defines terms used in Section 306(a)
and Regulation BTR, including the term “acquired in connection with service
or employment as a director or executive officer.”520 Under this definition as
originally adopted, one of the specified methods by which a director or
executive officer directly or indirectly acquires equity securities in connection
with such service is an acquisition “at a time when he or she was a director or