executive compensation disclosure … compensation disclosure handbook: a practical guide to the...
[…] the principal executive officer, the principal financial officer provides the
certifications required with the company’s periodic reports and has important
responsibility for the fair presentation of the company’s financial statements
and other financial information.328 Like the principal executive officer,
disclosure about the principal financial officer will be required even if he or she
was no longer serving in that capacity at the end of the last completed fiscal
327 Item 402(a)(3). As defined in Securities Act Rule 405 [17 CFR 230.405] andExchange Act Rule 3b-7 [17 CFR 240.3b-7], “the term ‘executive officer,’ when usedwith reference to a registrant, means its president, any vice president of the registrantin charge of a principal business unit, division or function (such as sales,administration or finance), any other officer who performs a policy-making functionor any other person who performs similar policy-making functions for the registrant.Executive officers of subsidiaries may be deemed executive officers of the registrant ifthey perform such policy-making functions for the registrant.” Therefore, as wasformerly the case, a named executive officer may be an executive officer of asubsidiary or an employee of a subsidiary who performs such policy-making functionsfor the registrant.