"excessive" forfeitures -- when do asset seizures and forfeitures run afoul of the eighth amendment?
[…] forfeitures "if they constitute punishment for an offense." United States v. Bajakajian, 524U.S. 321, 328, 118 S. Ct. 2028, 2033 (1998). Whether the forfeiture of drug proceeds issubject to the Eighth Amendment is unsettled in Texas. Compare U.S. v. Betancourt, 422

    F.3d 240, 250 (5th Cir. 2005) (stating that after Bajakajian the Eighth Amendment stilldoes not apply to the forfeiture of drug proceeds) with One Car, 1996 Dodge X-Cab

    Truck v. State, 122 S.W.3d 422, 427 (Tex. App.-Beaumont 2003, no pet.) (applying theEighth Amendment to article 59.02 forfeitures); see also Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art.59.05(e) (Vernon 2006) ("It is the intention of the legislature that asset forfeiture is

    remedial in nature and not a form of punishment.").

    Assuming without deciding that forfeiture of the $23,020 is subject to the Eighth

    Amendment's excessive fines clause, and under the analysis set forth in Bajakajian, we donot believe the forfeiture in this case to be unconstitutionally excessive.