examination report - market conduct - health net insurance ...date for these claims to be the date...
[…] within the Department’s adjudication sampling. Additionally, the Company should pay

    interest on such claims when it is due.

    It is recommended that Health Net have its Internal Auditors conduct a claims

    audit for the New York entities to ensure that policies and procedures are being properly

    applied.

    8. EMERGENCY CARE

    §3216(i)(9) and §3221(k)(4)(A) of the New York State Insurance Law requires

    that health insurance contracts permit emergency room treatment using a prudent person

    standard.

    §3216(i)(9) of the New York State Insurance Law “Individual accident and health

    insurance policy provisions” states in part:

    “(9) Every policy which provides coverage for inpatient hospital care shall also includecoverage for services to treat an emergency condition in hospital facilities. An"emergency condition" means a medical or behavioral condition, the onset of which issudden, that manifests itself by symptoms of sufficient severity, including severe pain,that a prudent layperson, possessing an average knowledge of medicine and health, couldreasonably expect the absence of