examination report - market conduct - health net insurance ...date for these claims to be the date...
[…] allowed adjudicating a claim. Failure to age the claim from the date that it was originally

    received does not permit an accurate measure thereby hampering Health Net’s ability to

    comply with NY’s Prompt Pay Requirements. It should be noted that the number of

    claims involved could not be ascertained.

    It is recommended that paper claims inappropriately sent to Health Net instead of

    to the third party administrator ACS, be aged from the original received date instead of

    from the date the claim is received by ACS.

    6. PROMPT PAY COMPLIANCE

    §3224-a of the New York Insurance Law “Standards for prompt, fair and

    equitable settlement of claims for health care and payments for health care services”

    (“Prompt Pay”) requires all insurers to pay undisputed claims within forty-five days of

    receipt. If such undisputed claims are not paid within forty-five days of receipt, interest

    may be payable.

    § 3224-a(a) of the New York Insurance Law states that: