examination report - combined - univera healthcare - cny, inc. · univera healthcare foundation,...
[…] a(a) of the NYIL”, relate to claim payments made in excess of forty-five (45) days of receipt for which

the reason for said delay was not a valid reason for delay as outlined in Section 3224-a(a) or (b) of the

New York Insurance Law.

Projected violations listed in the above schedule under the heading, Column 2, “Section 3224-

a(c) of the NYIL”, relate to claim payments made in excess of forty-five (45) days of receipt for which

the reason for said delay was not a valid reason for delay as outlined in Section 3224-a(a) or (b) of the

New York Insurance Law and interest was either not due or, if due, was paid correctly.

It is noted that Section 3224-a(c) indicates the following relative to the non-payment of interest.

“…When the amount of interest due on such a claim is less than two dollars, aninsurer or organization or corporation shall not be required to pay interest on suchclaim.”

Projected violations listed in the above schedule under the heading, Column 3, “Section 3224-

a(c) of the NYIL”, relate to claim payments made in excess of forty-five (45) days of receipt for which