examination report - combined - tri-state consumer insurance company · pdf file ·...
[…] was approved by the Department in accordance with Section 1505(d)(3) of the New York Insurance Law.

3. Lease Agreement

The Company entered into a lease agreement dated December 1, 1995. Under this agreement the

Company leases to the Parent 4,813 square feet of the premises located at 2 Robbins Lane, Jericho, New

York. The Company did not submit to the Department the above mentioned agreement.

Page 12: Examination Report - Combined - Tri-State Consumer Insurance Company · PDF file · 2015-01-28Milo D. Pinckney Marketing Consultant ... and the Company’s current capital structure,

-10-

Section 1505(d)(3) of the New York Insurance Law states in part:

“The following transactions between a domestic controlled insurer and any personin its holding company system may not be entered into unless the insurer hasnotified the Superintendent in writing of its intention to enter in to any suchtransactions at least thirty days prior thereto, or such shorter period as he maypermit, and he has not disapproved it within such period:

…rendering of services on a regular or systematic basis.”

Subsequent to the period under examination, in 1998, the Company submitted the amendment to the

Agency Agreement, the Cost Sharing Agreement and the Lease Agreement to the Department for approval.