examination report - combined - horizon healthcare ... have made an examination into the condition...
[…] inconsistency between the agents working on behalf of the Company and the agents’ records

maintained by the Department.

The examiners selected a sample of twenty-five (25) agents from the Company’s agents’

list. The examiner’s findings as regards the sample follows:

1. Three out of the twenty-five producers sampled belonged to New Jersey brokers

who did not write New York business. Sixteen out of twenty-two agents

consisted of two brokers and fourteen agents who wrote business in New York. A

license for each of the sixteen producers in the sample was provided to the

examiners.

Section 2102(a)(1) of the New York Insurance Law states:

“…No person, firm, association or corporation shall act as an insurance agent, insurance broker, reinsurance intermediary or insurance adjuster in this state without having authority to do so by virtue of a license issued and in force pursuant to the provisions of this chapter…”

47

Licenses for the remaining six agents and brokers in the sample were not provided to the

examiners. The Company states that the producers whose licenses were omitted did not write

business in New York.

It is recommended that the Company comply with Section 2102(a)(1).