examination report - combined - horizon healthcare ... have made an examination into the condition...
[…] A Tax Allocation Agreement was entered into with BCBSNJ, HHNY, and Horizon Healthcare

7

Holding Company, Inc. Only the management agreement with BCBSNJ dated the 1st day of

November, 1998 was mentioned in the minutes. The Board of Directors' minutes do not reflect

that the Tax Allocation Agreement, nor any of the other agreements, were approved by the Board

(See Section 2D Holding Company herein for further detail on the service agreements).

It is recommended that all agreements within the holding company system be approved

by the Board of Directors prior to implementation.

Section 1411(a) of the New York Insurance Law states:

“No domestic insurer shall make any loan or investment, except as provided in subsection (h) hereof, unless authorized or approved by its board of directors or a committee thereof responsible for supervising or making such investment or loan. The committee's minutes shall be recorded and a report submitted to the board of directors at its next meeting.”

A review of the minutes of board of directors meetings disclosed that the minutes were

silent regarding investments. The Company has delegated this responsibility to its ultimate

parent BCBSNJ. (See Section 2D Holding Company herein for further detail on the investment

activities).