examination report - combined - horizon healthcare ... have made an examination into the condition...
[…] the New York Insurance Law. It is also recommended that the Company record the proper

amounts to its advertising expense. It is further recommended that the Company report expenses

that it (as opposed to its parent) has incurred.

viii. Company’s Name on EOB Form

Among other discrepancies explained under the caption of “Explanation of Benefits”

(“EOB”), the Company’s EOB does not identify the company responsible for paying the claim.

Instead, the holding company logo, “Horizon Healthcare” with a PO Box address, appears.

ix. Separate Operating Identity

Section 1505(b) of the New York Insurance Law states: “The books, accounts and records of each party to all such transactions shall be so maintained as to clearly and accurately disclose the nature and details of the transactions including such accounting information as is necessary to support the reasonableness of the charges or fees to the respective parties.” Further, Section 1712 of the New York Insurance Law states: