examination report - combined - horizon healthcare ... have made an examination into the condition...
[…] 1999, the year HHICNY commenced writing an insurance business to June 30, 2002, the date of

determination. The intercompany account balances for the period under examination as reported

in the applicable filed statements for calendar years 1999, 2000, 2001, and June 30, 2002 are:

$1,178,305, $5,218,989, 6,294,371, and $6,371,017 respectively. The Due to/Due from account

was never settled in accordance with the terms of the agreement during the examination period.

It is recommended that the Company and BCBSNJ follow the terms of the contract

approved by the Department.

Section 1505(d) of the New York Insurance Law states:

“The following transactions between a domestic controlled insurer and any person in its holding company system may not be entered into unless the insurer has notified the superintendent in writing of its intention to enter into any such transaction at least thirty days prior thereto, or such shorter period as he may permit, and he has not disapproved it within such period: (1) sales, purchases, exchanges, loans or extensions of credit, or investments, involving more than one-half of one percent but less than five percent of the insurer`s admitted assets at last year-end; (2) reinsurance treaties or agreements; (3) rendering of services on a regular or systematic basis; or (4) any material transaction, specified by regulation, which the superintendent determines may adversely affect the interests of the insurer`s policyholders or shareholders. Nothing herein contained shall be deemed to authorize or permit any transaction which, in the case of a non-controlled insurer, would be otherwise contrary to law.”

Under the caption of “General Provisions“, Item 9 “Term and Termination” states:

“The term of this agreement shall commence on the Effective Date and continue thereafter until

the third anniversary of the Effective Date, unless (i) extended by mutual consent of the parties,