ex parte - alt.coxnewsweb.comalt.coxnewsweb.com/statesman/metro/012604vickers_writ.pdf · ex parte...
[…] CLAIM FOUR: THE EXECUTION OF BILLY FRANK VICKERSUNDER THE CIRCUMSTANCES CONSTITUTES CRUEL ANDUNUSUAL PUNISHMENT UNDER THE EIGHTH ANDFOURTEENTH AMENDMENTS.
Billy Frank “Sonny” Vickers Subsequent Writ Application2
CLAIM FIVE: THE EXECUTION OF BILLY FRANK VICKERSUNDER THE CIRCUMSTANCES CONSTITUTES BOTH “CRUEL”AND “UNUSUAL” PUNISHMENT UNDER ARTICLE I §13 OF THETEXAS CONSTITUTION.
Section 5 Requirements are Met and this Court may Consider the Merits of theseClaims
This is a subsequent application for writ of habeas corpus from a Texas
prisoner scheduled to be killed on January 28, 2004. Under Section 5 of Article
11.071 of the Code of Criminal Procedure, this Court may not consider the merits of this
application or grant relief unless it contains sufficient specific facts establishing that “the
current claims and issues have not been and could not have been presented previously in
a timely initial application or in a previously considered application filed under this
article because the legal basis for the claim was unavailable on the date Applicant filed
the previous application.” The first four claims contained herein involve the decision of
the State of Texas to forego Applicant’s execution on December 9, 2003. Thus, the
claims could not have been previously advanced and became available only after that
day.