ex parte - alt.coxnewsweb.comalt.coxnewsweb.com/statesman/metro/012604vickers_writ.pdf · ex parte...
[…] 1 Indeed, new bases for these claims appear to arise every day as new assertions are made abouthow lethal injection is carried out. Two days ago, state Senator Kyle Janek claimed in an
Billy Frank “Sonny” Vickers Subsequent Writ Application5
CLAIM ONE: THE SECOND DEATH WARRANT IS NOT AUTHORIZED BYLAW.
Article 43.141 (d) & (e) of the Code of Criminal Procedure addresses themodification and withdrawal of death warrants and orders setting execution dates. Thecourt in this case did not withdraw or modify the December 9th order setting theexecution date. Article 43.14 of the Code of Criminal Procedure requires that the inmatebe killed “at any time after the hour of 6 p.m. on the day set for the execution.” There isno provision in law for the issuance of a second order setting an execution date orissuance of a death warrant after a previous order expired. The death warrant and ordersetting the execution date of January 28, 2004 is therefore not authorized by law.