ex parte - alt.coxnewsweb.comalt.coxnewsweb.com/statesman/metro/012604vickers_writ.pdf · ex parte...
[…] inmate experiences it but once. It is therefore unnecessarily painful and
unconstitutionally cruel and unusual to execute Billy Frank Vickers under these
unprecedented and unique circumstances.
CLAIM FIVE: THE EXECUTION OF BILLY FRANK VICKERS UNDER THE
CIRCUMSTANCES CONSTITUTES BOTH “CRUEL” AND “UNUSUAL”
PUNISHMENT UNDER ARTICLE I §13 OF THE TEXAS CONSTITUTION.
This state has its own and different prohibition against excessive sentences which
should be interpreted independently from the federal interpretation of the federal due
process and Eighth Amendment guarantees. Article I, §13 of the Texas Constitution
provides:
Excessive bail shall not be required, nor excessive fines imposed, nor cruelor unusual punishment inflicted. All courts shall be open, and everyperson for an injury done him, in his lands, goods, person or reputation,
Billy Frank “Sonny” Vickers Subsequent Writ Application14
shall have remedy by due course of law.
The Texas provision (“cruel or unusual”) is manifestly different from and broader
than the federal provision (“cruel and unusual”). As the Michigan Court noted regarding