ex parte - alt.coxnewsweb.comalt.coxnewsweb.com/statesman/metro/012604vickers_writ.pdf · ex parte...
[…] paralyzer, and a horribly painful chemical used to cause cardiac arrest.
The administration and oversight of these drugs is cloaked in secrecy. While
euthenasia is performed under established protocols by licensed veterinarians, lethal
injection is administered by persons whose qualifications are wholly unknown under
written standards which may not exist.
Texas recently passed legislation mandating humane methods of euthanizing
animals which precludes the use of neuromuscular blocking agents such as pancuronium
bromide. Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 821.052(a), (b) (West 2003) (specifically
prescribing the methods of euthanasia for cats and dogs in the custody of animal shelters
and requiring that shelters euthanize all other animals “only in accordance with the
applicable methods, recommendations, and procedures set forth in the 2000 Report of the
American Veterinary Medical Association Panel on Euthanasia . . . .”). With this
legislation, Texas has joined numerous states with laws recognizing that use of these
chemicals would be inhumane in the euthanasia of dogs and cats. See Florida, Fla. Stat.
§§ 828.058 and 828.065 (enacted in 1984); Georgia, Ga. Code Ann. § 4-11-5.1 (enacted