evidence – admi ssibility of sci entific evidence
[…] During her interview

with police, Ms. Williams provided a description of the driver, although she did not know

his name at the time.

Page 4: EVIDENCE – ADMI SSIBILITY OF SCI ENTIFIC EVIDENCE

1 Section 7-2507.06 (2)(B) of the District of Columbia Code p rovides in

pertinent part:

A person who in the person’s dwelling place, place of business,

or on other land possessed by the person, possesses a pistol, or

firearm that could otherwise be registered, shall be fined not

more than $1,000 or imprisoned not more than 1 year, or both.

Section 7-2506.01 of the District of Columbia Code provides:

No person shall possess am munition in the District of Columbia

unless:

(1) He is a licensed dealer pursuant to subchapter IV of this unit;

(2) He is an officer, agent, or employee of the District of

Columbia or the United States of America, on duty and acting

within the scope of his duties when possessing such

ammunition;

(3) He is the holder of the valid registration certificate for a

firearm of the same gauge or caliber as the ammunition he

possesses; except, that no such person shall possess restricted

pistol bullets; or

(4) He holds an ammunition collector’s certificate on September

24, 1976.

-2-

Two days after the shooting, on January 10, 2002, District of Columbia Metropolitan

Police Department officers seized a Lorcin nine-millimeter handgun and bullets from an

automobile in conjunction with an investigation of a traffic accident in the District of

Columbia.