evictions working around excuses and traps to … · landlord and tenant rights and obligations and...
[…] alone will not suffice).

There is no formal procedure for the tenant to file an “answer” or motion before a

summary ejectment trial in Magistrate’s Court, and there are no provisions allowing for

the conduct of discovery before trial. Although the presiding magistrate judge has

limited discretion to allow a continuance of the trial, continuances are generally

disfavored in summary ejectment proceedings, and in any event, the trial cannot be

continued such that it is set more than 30 days from the date on which the action was

filed, absent the consent of all parties. See N.C.G.S. § 7A-214. The rules on

continuances were further tightened up in 2013 by the North Carolina General Assembly

through its amendment of N.C.G.S. § 7A-223(b) to provide that for actions filed on or

after September 1, 2013, “the magistrate shall not continue a matter for more than five

52

days or until the next session of small claims court, whichever is longer, without the

consent of the parties.” See N.C.G.S. § 7A-223(b) (as amended by Session Law 2013-

334). In evaluating a motion for a continuance, the magistrate judge also is required to

adhere to Rule 40(b) of the North Carolina Rules of Civil Procedure, which mandates that