evictions working around excuses and traps to … · landlord and tenant rights and obligations and...
[…] for summary ejectment. Moreover, the magistrate judges are generally familiar with this

standardized form and appreciate its use, so use of the form is strongly recommended.

After the landlord files the complaint, the Clerk of Superior Court is required by

N.C.G.S. § 42-28 to issue summons(es) notifying the defendant(s) to appear for a trial of

the matter before a magistrate judge within seven business days. Initial service of the

summons for a summary ejectment action is by first class mail per N.C.G.S. § 42-29, and

must issue from sheriff’s deputies to defendant(s) “no later than the end of the next

business day or as soon as practicable” to each defendant’s last known address in a

stamped, addressed envelope to be provided by the plaintiff. Then, within five days of

issuance of the summons, sheriff’s deputies are directed to attempt contact to each