evictions working around excuses and traps to … · landlord and tenant rights and obligations and...
[…] $10,001 to $25,000) or superior court (if the damages exceed $25,000). (Per N.C.G.S. §

7A-243, as amended in 2013 by Session Law 2013-159, actions seeking between $10,001

and $25,000 in damages and filed from August 1, 2013 through June 30, 2015 can be

filed at the plaintiff’s election in either district court or superior court.) A separate action

is clearly authorized by Chapter 42 for money owed by the tenant to the landlord if

possession only (plus court costs) is sought in the summary ejectment action. See

N.C.G.S. § 42-28 (If landlord “omits to make such a claim [for money damages], he shall

not be prejudiced thereby in any other action for their recovery.”) However, if any

money damages are sought in the summary ejectment action, the plaintiff is precluded

from seeking additional money damages from the tenant in a separate (bifurcated) action,

because res judicata principles require that all money damages must be recovered in a

single action.