evasions, approvals and facilitations oh my
[…] Reg. 11,457 (Mar. 6, 2003) (defining U.S. person under the Zimbabwe sanctions regime). 106 See 31 C.F.R. § 537.202 (2004) (“Except to the extent provided in regulations, orders, directives or licenses that may be issued pursuant to this part, any approval or other facilitation by a United States person, wherever located, of a transaction by a foreign person where the transaction would constitute prohibited new investment in Burma under this part if engaged by a United States person or within the United States is hereby prohibited”).

107 See Exec. Order No. 13310, supra note 86, at § 2(b) (prohibiting “any approval, financing, facilitation or guarantee by a United States person, wherever located, of a transaction by a foreign person where the transaction by that foreign person would be prohibited by this order if performed by a United States person or within the United States”). 108 See 31 C.F.R. § 537.409(a) (“The prohibition contained in § 537.202 against approval or other facilitation of a foreign person's investment in Burma bars any action by a U.S. person that assists or supports a foreign person's activity that would constitute prohibited new investment under §