evasions, approvals and facilitations oh my
[…] Cf. Baucus, supra note 40 (editorial by Senators Max Baucus, Mike Enzi and Jeff Flake, criticizing the Bush administration’s efforts to strengthen the embargo against Cuba, particularly the travel ban). 65 See Office of Foreign Assets Control, North Korea – What You Need to Know About Sactions – An Overview of the Foreign Assets Control Regulations as They Relate to North Korea, Aug. 18, 2000. 66 See 31 C.F.R. § 500.329 (2004) (“The term, person subject to the jurisdiction of the United States, includes any corporation, partnership, or association, wherever organized or doing business, that is owned or controlled by persons specified in paragraphs (a) or (c) of this section”) (emphasis in original). 67 See id. generally. 68 The notion that American criminal law could reach into, and restrict the conduct of, an entirely Swedish company, for example, staffed entirely by non-U.S. nationals, purely by accident of American ownership or controlling ownership, seems a prima