evaluation of the benefits and risks of a state-chartered ... 2018_12_17_public...sharon kioko,...
[…] Participation in Federal Reserve Bank payments systems and account services might cause the entity to be subject to certain Federal Reserve regulations. The Federal Reserve Banks payments systems and account services enable participants to wire funds directly and to undertake certain other transactions without going through (and paying fees to) a financial institution that participates in that system. In order to participate, an entity either must be

52 Article II, Section 37 states: “No act shall ever be revised or amended by mere reference to its title, but the act revised or the section amended shall be set forth at full length.”

Page 45: Evaluation of the Benefits and Risks of a State-Chartered ... 2018_12_17_Public...Sharon Kioko, associate professor of public administration at the Evans School of Public Policy and

44