evaluation of the benefits and risks of a state-chartered ... 2018_12_17_public...sharon kioko,...
[…] The State Finance Committee?) to issue a charter.

4. Governance – Board of Directors 5. Treasurer & Auditor roles; treasury & audit mechanism 6. Powers (for examples of grants of corporate powers, see RCW 43.180.050 and RCW

43.52.300). Corporate and substantive authority might include powers to: a. Contract b. Establish funds & accounts c. Establish reserves d. Invest assets e. Acquire interests in tangible and intangible property f. Borrow money/issue obligations g. Provide financial advisory services to local governments

68 The Interlocal Cooperation Act, at RCW 39.34.020(1), broadly defines a public agency as follows: “(1) ‘Public agency’ means any agency, political subdivision, or unit of local government of this state including, but not limited to, municipal corporations, quasi municipal corporations, special purpose districts, and local service districts; any agency of the state government; any agency of the United States; any Indian tribe recognized as such by the federal government; and any political subdivision of another state.”

Page 78: Evaluation of the Benefits and Risks of a State-Chartered ... 2018_12_17_Public...Sharon Kioko, associate professor of public administration at the Evans School of Public Policy and

77

h. Sue and be sued in its own name i.