evaluation of the benefits and risks of a state-chartered ... 2018_12_17_public...sharon kioko,...
[…] A Washington State Supreme Court decision was necessary to

41 Kristen L. Fraser, Method, Procedure, Means, and Manner: Washington’s Law of Law-Making, 39. Gonz. L. Rev. 447, 476-79 (2003-2004). 42 State ex rel. Wittler v. Yelle, 65 Wn.2d 660 (1965); Winston v. Spokane, 12 Wash. 524 (1895)(the first reported case in the country treating non-tax revenue bonds as outside constitutional debt limits). 43 RCW 39.94.030(4)(a) states, in part: “Financing contracts and contracts for credit enhancement entered into under the limitations set forth in this chapter do not constitute a debt or the contracting of indebtedness under any law limiting debt of the state. It is the intent of the legislature that such contracts also do not constitute a debt or the contracting of indebtedness under Article VIII, section 1 of the state Constitution. Certificates of participation in payments to be made under financing contracts also do not constitute a debt or the contracting of an indebtedness under any law limiting debt of the state if payment is conditioned upon payment by the state under the financing contract with respect to which the same relates. It is the intent of the legislature that such certificates also do not constitute a debt or the contracting of indebtedness under Article VIII, section 1 of the state Constitution if payment of the certificates is conditioned upon payment by the state under the financing contract with respect to which those certificates relate.”

Page 41: Evaluation of the Benefits and Risks of a State-Chartered ... 2018_12_17_Public...Sharon Kioko, associate professor of public administration at the Evans School of Public Policy and

40