evaluation of forensic services at the alaska psychiatric
[…] minutes. The screenings are designed to identify defendants referred to evaluate incompetency

to proceed who are most likely competent. If the screening identifies the evaluee as likely

Page 10: Evaluation of Forensic Services at the Alaska Psychiatric

10 | P a g e Evaluation of Forensic Services at the Alaska Psychiatric Institute

competent, then the incompetency to proceed evaluation is assigned and conducted by a

forensic evaluator as soon as is practicable. The evaluee can then be returned to the jail of

origin once the evaluation is completed and prior to the hearing. AS 12.47.100(b) reads, “For

the purpose of the examination, the court may order the defendant committed for a reasonable

period to a suitable hospital or other facility designated by the court.” Since the defendant is

admitted to hospital for the purpose of conducting the evaluation, the purpose of the admission

has been satisfied once the evaluator has completed the assessment. Continued involuntary