evaluation of forensic services at the alaska psychiatric
[…] ten times in the previous year for minor offenses, the court should be permitted to rely on the

totality of information gleaned from those prior evaluations to determine whether a competency

to stand trial evaluation is necessary in the instant offense. For this recommendation to be

effective, the courts would need timely access to the prior competency evaluation reports.

Third, the Department should consider placements other than the Alaska Psychiatric Institute to

perform forensic evaluations and competency restorations. AS 12.47.100 permits the court to

commit the defendant, “for a reasonable period to a suitable hospital or other facility

designated by the court.” AS 12.47.070(a)(c) reads, “the court may order the defendant to be

Page 5: Evaluation of Forensic Services at the Alaska Psychiatric

5 | P a g e Evaluation of Forensic Services at the Alaska Psychiatric Institute