evaluating t drugs and medical devices: a case study of ... · pdf filestudy of the fda and...
[…] 28. Bioequivalence is defined as “the absence of a significant dif-ference in the rate and extent to which the active ingredient or active moiety in pharmaceutical equivalents or pharmaceutical alternatives becomes available at the site of drug action when administered at the same molar dose under similar condi-

developing oversight approaches to nanobiotechnology: the lessons of history • winter 2009 623

Paradise, Tisdale, Hall, and Kokkoli

tions in an appropriately designed study.” 21 C.F.R. § 320.1(e) (2009). The bioavailability standard is defined as the “the rate and extent to which the active ingredient or active moiety is absorbed from a drug product and becomes available at the site of action.” 21 C.F.R. § 320.1(a) (2009).

29. 21 U.S.C. § 355(j)(2)(A)(i)-(viii) (2009). See also 21 C.F.R. § 314.94 (2009).

30. 21 U.S.C. §§ 351-360 (2009).31. P. B. Hutt, R. A. Merrill, and L. A. Grossman, Food and Drug

Law: Cases and Materials, 3rd ed. (New York: Foundation Press, 2007): at 986.