euclid of virginia, inc., initial decision, docket no. rcra-3...
[…] In such instances, both sets of regulations come into play. With respect to Maryland, only the State UST regulations are at issue.

    The Federal UST regulations are found at 40 C.F.R. Part 280. The District of Columbia UST regulations are set forth in the District of Columbia Municipal Regulations, Title 20,

    3 Pursuant to 40 C.F.R. 22.25, the parties Joint Motion To Conform The Transcript

    previously was granted.

    4 In Section 9006(c) of RCRA, 42 U.S.C. 6991e(c), Congress sets forth the specific

    factors to be considered in determining a civil penalty for a RCRA violation. Section 9006(c)

    provides:

    Any order issued under this section shall state with reasonable specificity the nature of the violation, specify a reasonable time for compliance, and assess a penalty, if any, which the Administrator determines is reasonable taking into account the seriousness of the violation and any good faith efforts to comply with the applicable requirements.

    42 U.S.C. 6991e(c) (emphasis added).

    5 Section 9004(b)(1) of RCRA allows for the adoption of State UST programs if they are no less stringent than the corresponding standards promulgated by EPA. Id.