et al · deceptive advertising cases involving home financing, auto insurance, and prescriptions...
[…] issue of whether the measure should be applied prospectively or
retroactively ....” (Id. at 1217, emphasis added.)
The Court’s insistence on a reliable basis for determining voter
intent continued in a pair of decisions decided a week apart in August 1999,
interpreting Proposition 213. The voters passed this measure in 1996,
adding Civil Code section 3333.4. This statute prohibited uninsured
motorists and drunk drivers from collecting non-economic damages in auto
accident cases.
In Hodges v. Superior Court (1999) 21 Cal.4th 109, the Court
considered whether section 3333.4 applied to a product liability action by
an uninsured driver against a car manufacturer. The statute applies to “any
action to recover damages arising out of the operation or use of a motor
vehicle,” which could be read as including a product liability case as well
as a lawsuit between motorists.
The Court rejected literal construction of the statute: “[t]o seek the
meaning of a statute is not simply to look up dictionary definitions and then
stitch together the results.