ethicscommissionethics.alabama.gov/docs/pdf/ao2016-34.pdf.pdf · 2017. 1. 26. · parents)...
[…] Notwithstanding the foregoing, a lobbyist, or principal may offer or provide

Page 3: ETHICSCOMMISSIONethics.alabama.gov/docs/pdf/AO2016-34.pdf.pdf · 2017. 1. 26. · parents) customarily give holiday gifts to teachers. The portion of the Commission's decision in

Mr. Thomas B. AlbrittonAdvisory Opinion No. 2016-34Page Three

and a public official, public employee, or candidate may solicit or receive items of deminimis value." (Emphasis added.)

and Ala. Code § 36-25-7(a) which states,

"No person shall offer or give to a public official or public employee or a member of thehousehold of a public employee or a member of the household of the public official andnone of the aforementioned shall solicit or receive anything for the purpose ofcorruptly influencing official action, regardless of whether or not the thing solicitedor received is a thing of value." (Emphasis added.)

Finally, Ala.