established in 1974, the washington state criminal justice
[…] state

WSCJTC would establish minimum

and maximum eligible hours

worked each week to remain in good

standing as a reserve officer

WAC rules will be created precluding

take-home equipment for

reserve officers and “on call” use of reserve officers

Mandated Training

Requirements

Any newly created legislation mandates

should apply to reserve officers

All mandatory training for general

authority peace officers should apply

to reserve officers

10

Page 13: Established in 1974, the Washington State Criminal Justice

LIMITED AUTHORITY

RCW 10.93.020 defines: Limited authority Washington peace officer means any full-time, fully compensated officer of a limited authority Washington law enforcement agency empowered by that agency to detect or apprehend violators of the laws in some or all the limited subject areas for which that agency is responsible. A limited authority Washington peace officer may be a specially commissioned Washington peace officer if otherwise qualified for such status under this chapter.

The state of Washington has approximately 19 industries employing some version of limited authority law enforcement officers.