essential guide to school transition, competitive integrated ......essential guide to school...
[…] nondisabled peers.

Page 10: Essential Guide to School Transition, Competitive Integrated ......Essential Guide to School Transition, Competitive Integrated Employment, and Compliance with the ADA, Olmstead, and

Vocational Rehabilitation Youth Technical Assistance Center 9

Americans with Disabilities Act, Olmstead, and School Transition The ADA and Olmstead Requirements

Statute and Regulations The ADA requires public entities to administer services, programs, and activities in the most integrated setting appropriate to the needs of qualified individuals with disabilities (28 C.F.R. § 35.130(d), 2019; 42 U.S.C. § 12132). The ADA regulations explain that “[t]he most integrated setting” is one that “enables individuals with disabilities to interact with nondisabled persons to the fullest extent possible….” (28 C.F.R. Pt. 35, App. B ). Therefore, schools and education agencies that unnecessarily segregate students with disabilities in their pre-vocational transition programs may be liable under the ADA for discrimination.

Olmstead v. L.C. (1999) In 1999, in Olmstead v.