essential guide to school transition, competitive integrated ......essential guide to school...
[…] Under the IDEA, “transition services” are a coordinated set of activities for a child with a disability that is results-oriented and “focused on improving the academic and

Page 9: Essential Guide to School Transition, Competitive Integrated ......Essential Guide to School Transition, Competitive Integrated Employment, and Compliance with the ADA, Olmstead, and

Vocational Rehabilitation Youth Technical Assistance Center 8

functional achievement of the child with a disability to facilitate the child’s movement from school to post-school activities” (34 C.F.R. § 300.43(a)(1), 2019). Post-school activities may include “post-secondary education, vocational education, integrated employment (including supported employment), continuing and adult education, adult services, independent living, or community participation” (34 C.F.R. § 300.43(a)(1), 2019).