essential guide to school transition, competitive integrated ......essential guide to school...
[…] Without proper guidance and coordination of transition services, confusion, lack of information, or disagreements can occur at the local level, which can significantly impact a youth’s ability to receive the supports and services needed to achieve post-school employment goals. According to WIOA, “each State must ensure that the designated State unit, in collaboration with the local educational agencies, provide, or arrange for the provision of, Pre-ETS for all students with disabilities … in need of such services, without regard to the type of disability” (34 C.F.R. § 361.48(a), 2019). Furthermore, “pre-employment transition services must be made available Statewide to all students with disabilities, regardless of whether the student has applied or been determined eligible for vocational rehabilitation services” (34 C.F.R. § 361.48(a)(1), 2019).

Page 64: Essential Guide to School Transition, Competitive Integrated ......Essential Guide to School Transition, Competitive Integrated Employment, and Compliance with the ADA, Olmstead, and

Vocational Rehabilitation Youth Technical Assistance Center 63