essential guide to school transition, competitive integrated ......essential guide to school...
[…] • Section 511 of WIOA, a new section added to Title V of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973, imposes new limitations on the use of subminimum wages by 14(c) certificate employers including limitations on the payment of such wages to youth and adults with disabilities; and

• Title I of WIOA, supersedes titles I and II of the Workforce Investment Act of 1998 (WIA) and provides for a one-stop workforce delivery system that is accessible to all job seekers, including persons with disabilities including out-of-school youth (OSY).

COMPETITIVE INTEGRATED EMPLOYMENT (CIE)

Per WIOA, 29 U.S.C. § 705(5), “competitive integrated employment” means work at the minimum wage “that is at a location where the employee interacts with other persons who are not individuals with disabilities (not including supervisory personnel or individuals who are providing services to such employee) to the same extent that individuals who are not individuals with disabilities and who are in comparable positions interact with other persons” and provides opportunities for advancement.

Prior to WIOA, this term was recognized in policy and practice but had no statutory definition.