eric a. policastro (ca sbn: 264605) admission pending
[…] requirements of FIFRA, 7 U.S.C. § 136a(c)(5)(B);
c. it will perform its intended function without unreasonable adverse effects on the
environment, 7 U.S.C. § 136a(c)(5)(C); and
d. when used in accordance with widespread and commonly recognized practice it
will not generally cause unreasonable adverse effects on the environment, 7 U.S.C. §
136a(c)(5)(D).
191. FIFRA defines “unreasonable adverse effects on the environment’’ as “any
unreasonable risk to man or the environment, taking into account the economic, social, and
environmental costs and benefits of the use of any pesticide.” 7 U.S.C. § 136(bb).
192. Under FIFRA, “[a]s long as no cancellation proceedings are in effect registration
of a pesticide shall be prima facie evidence that the pesticide, its labeling and packaging comply
with the registration provisions of [FIFRA].” 7 U.S.C. § 136a(f)(2).
193. However, FIFRA further provides that “[i]n no event shall registration of an article
be construed as a defense for the commission of any offense under [FIFRA].” 7 U.S.C. § 136a(f)(2).