equitable balancing in the age of statutes
[…] To "balance the competingclaims of injury" in Winter means balancing competing congres-sional purposes-Congress's goal of protecting the environment byrequiring environmental impact statements and Congress's goal of

' Winter, 129 S. Ct. at 376 (2008) (quoting Amoco Prod. Co. v. Vill. of Gambell,480 U.S. 531, 542 (1987)).

150 Winter, 129 S. Ct. at 377-78.'s' Id. at 378.'" See, e.g., Restatement (Second) of Torts § 941 (1979)."42 U.S.C. § 4321 (2006) (declaring the congressional purpose "to promote efforts

which will prevent or eliminate damage to the environment and biosphere").'" See 5 U.S.C § 702 (2006) (providing a cause of action to any "person suffering le-

gal wrong because of agency action"); 42 U.S.C. § 4332 (2006) (requiring that federalagencies comply with NEPA).' See 10 U.S.C. § 5062(d) (2006) (directing that "[t]he Navy shall develop aircraft,