equitable balancing in the age of statutes
[…] As Part III argues, the Court does not need to develop an alter-native to equitable balancing in statutory cases because it alreadyhas one. The Court has developed a set of principles for resolvingapparent conflicts between statutes, and these principles establishneutral criteria for determining whether statutes can be reconciledand, if not, which statutory command should prevail." When faced

" Youngstown Sheet & Tube Co. v. Sawyer, 343 U.S. 579, 609-10 (1952) (Frank-furter, J., concurring).

" See 10 U.S.C. § 5062(a) (2006) (directing that the Navy "shall be organized,trained, and equipped primarily for prompt and sustained combat incident to opera-tions at sea"); 10 U.S.C. § 5062(d) (2006) (directing that "[tihe Navy shall develop air-craft, weapons, tactics, technique, organization, and equipment of naval combat andservice elements").

National Environmental Policy Act of 1969, 42 U.S.C. § 4332(2)(C) (2006).5 See Morton v.