equitable balancing in the age of statutes
[…] Considering again theparadigmatic case of a polluting factory, the benefits from not in-stalling pollution controls accrue primarily to the factory owners,who save money they would have spent on pollution controls, in-creasing their efficiency and profits, while the harms from pollutionare dispersed widely."' Because of the diffuse nature of environ-mental harm, injury to an individual plaintiff will often be small incomparison to the benefits from the harmful activity. Equitable

" See, e.g., NEPA, 42 U.S.C. § 4331(b) (2006) (directing that federal agencies "useall practicable means" to "assure for all Americans safe, healthful, productive, andesthetically and culturally pleasing surroundings" and to "preserve important historic,cultural, and natural aspects of our national heritage, and maintain, wherever possi-ble, an environment which supports diversity and variety of individual choice"); Ma-rine Mammal Protection Act, 16 U.S.C. § 1361 (2006) (declaring that "marine mam-mals have proven themselves to be resources of great international significance,esthetic and recreational as well as economic, and it is the sense of the Congress thatthey should be protected and encouraged to