equitable balancing in the age of statutes
[…] Equitable

" See, e.g., NEPA, 42 U.S.C. § 4331(b) (2006) (directing that federal agencies "useall practicable means" to "assure for all Americans safe, healthful, productive, andesthetically and culturally pleasing surroundings" and to "preserve important historic,cultural, and natural aspects of our national heritage, and maintain, wherever possi-ble, an environment which supports diversity and variety of individual choice"); Ma-rine Mammal Protection Act, 16 U.S.C. § 1361 (2006) (declaring that "marine mam-mals have proven themselves to be resources of great international significance,esthetic and recreational as well as economic, and it is the sense of the Congress thatthey should be protected and encouraged to develop to the greatest extent feasiblecommensurate with sound policies of resource management and that the primary ob-jective of their management should be to maintain the health and stability of the ma-rine ecosystem.").

" The court in Ducktown Sulphur thus asked how it could justify shutting down afactory that generated millions of dollars and employed hundreds of people in orderto address the interests of a few dirt farmers. Madison v.