equitable balancing in the age of statutes
[…] 205See Brown II, 349 U.S. at 300.' Id. at 300-01 (declaring that "it should go without saying that the vitality of these

constitutional principles cannot be allowed to yield simply because of disagreementwith them"). Accordingly, in determining how to alleviate segregation, courts couldlegitimately consider various administrative obstacles to desegregation but could notconsider, for instance, public opposition to integration or the supposed educationalbenefits of segregation. Id.

'a For instance, Section 11(g)(1) of the Endangered Species Act, 16 U.S.C.§ 1540(g)(1) (2006), the provision at issue in TVA v. Hill, authorizes any person tobring suit "to enjoin any person, including the United States and any other govern-mental instrumentality or agency (to the extent permitted by the eleventh amendmentto the Constitution), who is alleged to be in violation of any provision of this chapteror regulation issued under the authority thereof" and provides the district courts withjurisdiction "to enforce any such provision or regulation, or to order the Secretary toperform such act or duty, as the case may be."