equal protection and scrutinizing scrutiny: the supreme
[…] The Supreme Court, however, upheld the legitimation provision.79 The majority began its analysis of the equal protection issue by making two observations.80 First, an expectant citizen mother may reenter the United States in order to give birth, thereby securing citizenship for the child through the Fourteenth Amendment.81 The

65 Nguyen, 533 U.S. at 57. 66 Id. 67 Id. 68 Id. 69 Id. 70 Id. 71 Id. 72 Id. 73 Id. 74 Id. at 58. 75 See 8 U.S.C. § 1409(a)(4)(A) (2012) (requiring that “the person [child] is legitimated

under the law of the person’s residence or domicile”). 76 Nguyen, 533 U.S. at 59 (emphasis added); see also 8 U.S.C. § 1409(a), (c). 77 8 U.S.C. § 1409(a)(4)(A). 78 See Nguyen, 533 U.S. at 60. 79 Id. at 73. 80 Id. at 61. 81 Id.; see U.S. CONST. amend. XIV, § 1 (“All persons born or naturalized in the United