eptember erm baltimore city police …...chief solicitors, police legal affairs 100 n. holliday...
[…] Police, Inc. (“FOP”) is a nonstock corporation and a

labor organization that is the sole authorized collective

bargaining representative for rank and file BPD police

officers (including sergeants and lieutenants).

5. The Memorandum of Understanding (“MOU”) described

infra at paragraph 8 was negotiated by the FOP on behalf

of BPD officers; the co-conspirators are and remain

beneficiaries of such MOU and any predecessor and

successor MOU.

6. The indemnification provision of the Local Government

Tort Claims Act (“LGTCA”), codified at Md. Code,

Courts & Jud. Proc. Art., sec. 5-303(b) provides: “Except

as provided in subsection (c) of this section, a local

government shall be liable for any judgment against its

employee for damages resulting from tortious acts or

omissions committed by the employee within the scope

of employment with the local government.”

7. Both the City and the BPD are deemed “local

governments under the LGTCA but the City alone

maintains a “suits and judgments account” for the

payment of settlements and judgments arising out of

police-involved litigation and, exclusive of the BPD,