epre!.ietttntibe!.i fn>lllfutions ano consumer cr£dlf · fn>lllfutions ano consumer cr£dlf...
[…] The Public Health Service Act, which authorized the NHSC, defines "primary health services" as "health services regarding family medicine, internal medicine, pediatrics, obstetrics and gynecology, dentistry, or mental health, that are provided by physicians or other health professionals" ( 42 US Code Sec. 254d(a)(3 )(D)). It further defines the term "behavioral and mental health professionals" to include "health service psychologists, licensed clinical social workers, licensed professional counselors, marriage and family therapists, psychiatric nurse specialists and psychiatrists" (42 US Code Sec. 254d(a)(3)(E)(i)).

To date, the interpretation of the statute has been that nutritionists do not qualify as providing "primary health services." That being said, there is currently a review ofNHSC policies and processes underway.