epidemiological evidence as a basis for causation...
[…] II Troyen A. Brennan, Helping Courts with Toxic Torts: Some Proposals Regarding Alternative Methods for Presenting and Assessing Scientific Evidence in Common Law Courts, 51 U. PrIT. L. REv. 1, 23-25 (1989). Confidence-level uncertainty describes the situation where epidemiological evidence is ambiguous, ranging from strong causal associations to none at all.
12 Federal Insecticide, Fungicide, and Rodenticide Act (FIFRA), 7 U.S.C. § 136 (1997) is a comprehensive regulatory statute regulating the labeling, sale, and use of pesticides both in intrastate and interstate commerce. Specifically, section 136v(b) explicitly instructs that states can regulate the sale or use of federally registered pesticides, but precludes "any requirements for labeling or packaging in addition to or different from those required pursuant to this Act."