epidemiological evidence as a basis for causation...
[…] 4 National Campaign for Pesticide Policy Reform, Pesticides and Health (visited Feb. 6, 1997) <http://www.igc.apc.org:80/ncppr/Health.html>.
S Barbara Frederick, Note and Comment, Daubert v. Merrell Dow Pharmaceuticals, Inc.: Method or Madness?, 27 CONN. L. REv. 237, 240 (1994). Toxic torts refer to "litigation involving harm that allegedly results from exposure to purportedly hazardous substances."
6 Federal agency charged under 7 U.S.C. § 136a(c)(5)(D) (1997) with determining whether the pesticide "when used in accordance with widespread and commonly recognized practice . . . will not generally cause unreasonable adverse effects on the environment. ..
187
188 San Joaquin Agricultural Law Review [Vol. 8:187