epidemiological evidence as a basis for causation...
[…] The Environmental Protection Agency (EPA)6 registers agricultural
I WIlliam H. Stewart, quoted in U.S. ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY. OFFICE Of NOISE ABATEMENT AND CONTROL. NOISE: A HEALrn PROBLEM 23 (1978).
2 Elizabeth A. Stundtner. Comment, Proving Causation in Toxic Tort Cases: T-Cell Studies As Epidemiological and Particularistic Evidence, 20 B. C. ENvn.. APP. L. REv. 335, 345 (1993). Epidemiology is the study of the dispersion of disease occurrence within and among human populations and the determination of the possible causes through the use of statistics.
3 As defined by the Federal Insecticide, Fungicide, and Rodenticide Act (FlFRA), 7 U.S.C. § 136 (u) (1997), a pesticide is "(I) any substance or mixture of substances intended for preventing, destroying, repelling, or mitigating any pest, (2) any substance or mixture of substances intended for use as a plant regulator, defoliant, or desiccant ..
4 National Campaign for Pesticide Policy Reform, Pesticides and Health (visited Feb. 6, 1997) <http://www.igc.apc.org:80/ncppr/Health.html>.
S Barbara Frederick, Note and Comment, Daubert v. Merrell Dow Pharmaceuticals, Inc.: Method or Madness?, 27 CONN. L. REv. 237, 240 (1994).