environmental regulation new jersey pollutant discharge ... · states environmental protection...
[…] (115) 304. COMMENT: Denville Township should not be the enforcing agency for private development sites. (61)

RESPONSE TO COMMENTS 303 and 304: N.J.A.C. 7:14A-25.6(b)3 is based on the USEPA regulation at 40 C.F.R. 122.34(b)(5), which requires municipalities and other entities that operate small MS4s subject to that regulation to “develop, implement an enforce a program to address storm water runoff from new development and redevelopment projects” that disturb one acre or more, and that discharge into these small MS4s.