environmental regulation: fitting the pieces … regulation: fitting the pieces together aaron...
[…] Withregard to the NESHAPS, Congress recognized that certain individual substancescreate their own individual health problems and therefore merit their ownseparate regulations. Additionally, because people in the same industry tend touse the same chemicals and processes, the NESHAPS regulations imposeindustry-based standards. This is the converse of the permit system. Permits areneeded to take the individual characteristics of the facility into account. An

95 42 U.S.C. § 7409 (2006) requires the creation of nationwide standards for air quality. TheEPA is to create standards "to protect the public welfare from any known or anticipated adverseaffects associated with the presence of such air pollutant in ambient air." 42 U.S.C. § 7409(b)(2)(2006).

96 42 U.S.C. § 7412 (2006). The NESHAP's apply to pollutants that are not emitted by enoughsources to justify inclusion in the NAAQS.

97 See 40 C.F.R. pt. 50 (2008).98 42 U.S.C. § 7410 (2006). States have a great deal of freedom to establish their own