environmental protection agency...environmental protection agency 40 cfr parts 51 and 52...
[…] (D.C. Circuit) has recognized that the CAA “is silent on how to calculate such ‘increases’ in
emissions.”42 Thus, the question of how to determine whether a physical change or change in the
39 March 2018 Memorandum at 3. 42 U.S.C. 7411(a)(4); CAA section 111(a)(4). This definition of "modification," originally enacted by Congress in 1970 as part of the New Source Performance Standards (NSPS) program, was incorporated by reference for purposes of the newly enacted PSD and nonattainment programs by the Clean Air Act Amendments of 1977. 42 U.S.C. 7479; CAA section 169(C) ("The term ' construction' when used in connection with any source or facility includes the modification (as defined in section 7411 (a) of this title) of any source or facility."); 42 U.S.C. 7501 (4); CAA section 171 (4) ("The terms 'modifications' and ' modified ' mean the same as the term ' modification' as used in section 7411(a)(4) of this title."). 40 42 U.S.C.7411(a)(4). 41 42 U.S.C.7479(2)(C); 42 U.S.C.7501(4). 42 New York v. EPA, 413 F.3d 3, 22 (D.C. Cir. 2005) (New York I).