environmental protection agency - amazon …...climate-friendly chemicals while prohibiting certain...
[…] Page 82 of 314

final rule would still require the manufacturer to use refrigerant other than HFC-134a.

5. How will the change of status apply to exports of MVAC systems?

a) SNAP interpretation

Under 40 CFR 82.174, no person may introduce a refrigerant substitute into interstate

commerce without notifying EPA 90 days in advance. Our longstanding interpretation of this

regulatory provision is that the notification requirement applies to products manufactured in the

United States and exported. EPA has defined interstate commerce in our labeling regulations at

40 CFR 82.104(n) as: “The distribution or transportation of any product between one state,

territory, possession or the District of Columbia, and another state, territory, possession or the

District of Columbia, or the sale, use or manufacture of any product in more than one state,

territory, possession or the District of Columbia. The entry points for which the product is

introduced into interstate commerce are the release of a product from the facility in which the

product was manufactured, the entry into a warehouse from which the domestic manufacturer

releases the product for sale or distribution, and at the site of United States Customs clearance.”

While this definition appears in EPA’s labeling regulations, EPA’s practice is to use it for

purposes of the SNAP program as well. See e.g., 76 FR 78846, December 20, 2011 (“This

definition applies to any appliances produced in the United States, including appliances that will

be exported.”)