environmental protection agency - amazon …...climate-friendly chemicals while prohibiting certain...
[…] Collins, www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/american/replace 97

Id.

Page 242: ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY - Amazon …...climate-friendly chemicals while prohibiting certain uses of the most harmful chemical alternatives.” In our first effort to take a

Page 242 of 314

rulemaking addresses only substances that are direct replacements for ODS in the relevant

sectors.

Similarly, the mere passage of time does not mean that the substances addressed in this

rulemaking have somehow ceased to be “substitutes or alternatives” under the regulatory

definition at 40 CFR 82.172. No commenter suggests that at the time of their initial SNAP

listing these substances were anything other than “chemicals . . . intended for use as a

replacement for a class I or II compound.” Rather, commenters assert that these substances are

no longer intended for use as an ODS replacement. However, introducing a temporal aspect

into this definition would mean that a product manufacturer could make an initial substitution