environmental law and fossil fuels: barriers to renewable
[…] A longstanding concession to the coal industry has been theexemption of coal combustion waste from RCRA Subtitle C. Coal ashis a broad term that includes a range of residuals from coalcombustion. According to the EPA, coal ash can leach intogroundwater and contaminate drinking water supplies with mercury,cadmium, and arsenic, all of which are "associated with cancer andvarious other serious health effects."10 9 Coal ash storage drew national

105. See id. § 7412(n)(4)(B) (providing a caveat of authorization for the EPA Administratorin her discretion to establish an area source category for wells located in metro areas withpopulations over one million upon a determination "that emissions of hazardous air pollutantsfrom such wells present more than a negligible risk of adverse effects to public health").

106. See Proposed Amendments to Air Regulations for the Oil and Natural Gas IndustryFact Sheet, U.S. ENVTL. PROTECTION AGENCY (July 28, 2011), http://epa.gov/airquality/oilandgas/pdfs /20110728factsheet.pdf.