environmental defense fund comments on ten problem...
[…] 31

Similarly, EPA points to CAA Section 111, 42 U.S.C. § 7411, as a basis for declining to evaluate risks

associated with the ambient air pathway under TSCA. But, like section 112, section 111 differs in

material respects from the approach embodied in TSCA. Section 111 requires EPA to set and

periodically update standards of performance for categories of new stationary sources and existing

stationary sources of pollution that cause or contribute “significantly, to air pollution which may

reasonably be anticipated to endanger public health or welfare.” 42 U.S.C. § 7411(b). In setting

“standard[s] of performance” for each source category or even sub-category of sources, EPA must select

a standard that “reflects the degree of emission limitation achievable through the application of the best

system of emission reduction which (taking into account the cost of achieving such reduction and any

nonair quality health and environmental impact and energy requirements) the Administrator

determines has been adequately demonstrated.” 42 U.S.C. § 7411(a)(1). TSCA’s regime likewise

diverges from this approach in its focus on the risks posed by chemical substances and EPA actions that

can ameliorate those risks.

In addition to these substantive differences, existing standards under sections 111 and 112 are subject