environmental defense fund comments on ten problem...
[…] Page 173: Environmental Defense Fund Comments on Ten Problem …blogs.edf.org/health/files/2018/08/EDF-Comments-on-Ten... · 2018-08-17 · 1 Environmental Defense Fund Comments on Ten Problem

173

stillbirth (U.S. EPA, 2012e). Data from animal studies identified various manifestations of developmental

toxicity.” (p. 52)

Given EPA’s findings about developmental and reproductive toxicity, infants, children, pregnant women,

and women and men of childbearing age are potentially susceptible subpopulations for

perchloroethylene under TSCA § 3(12). 15 U.S.C. § 2602(12). TSCA § 3(12) states that “the term

‘potentially exposed or susceptible subpopulation’ means a group of individuals within the general

population identified by the Administrator who, due to *** greater susceptibility *** may be at greater

risk than the general population of adverse health effects from exposure to a chemical substance or

mixture, such as infants, children, pregnant women, workers, or the elderly.” (p. 52) Due to the hazards

presented by perchloroethylene, these subpopulations are at greater risk of adverse health effects.

There can be no question that each of them is a “relevant” subpopulation for this evaluation.