environmental defense fund comments on ten problem...
[…] S3517 (daily ed. June 7, 2016). Thus, EPA must evaluate all hazards and exposures in its

risk evaluations.

Moreover, TSCA requires that EPA evaluate a chemical’s risk “without consideration of costs or other

nonrisk factors.” 15 U.S.C. § 2605(b)(4)(A). By excluding certain hazards, exposures, and conditions of

use for reasons that bear no relationship to risk, EPA is considering nonrisk factors. For example, by

excluding exposures because they could be regulated under another statute, EPA is considering a

nonrisk factor.

Textually, EPA’s approach also directly conflicts with TSCA § 26(k). 15 U.S.C. § 2625(k). TSCA § 26(k)

requires EPA to “take into consideration information relating to a chemical substance or mixture,

including hazard and exposure information, under the conditions of use, that is reasonably available to

the Administrator.” Id. Congress included this provision to ensure that EPA could not ignore

“reasonably available” “information relating to a chemical substance or mixture”; the purpose of this

provision is to compel EPA to consider all reasonably available information. Congress also specified that