environmental defense fund comments on ten problem...
[…] evaluation, as EPA proposes to do. Nothing in TSCA’s risk evaluation provision authorizes EPA ignoring

exposures because of other statutory authorities, and as explained above, EPA has to analyze all

exposures including these exposures. And several other provisions of TSCA indicate that Congress

intended for EPA to consider such exposures, except to the extent Congress explicitly provided

otherwise.

First, Congress expressly excluded certain chemicals or uses of chemicals regulated under other statutes

when it defined “chemical substance” in TSCA § 3(2). 15 U.S.C. § 2602(2)(B). For example, “chemical

substance” does not include “any pesticide (as defined in the Federal Insecticide, Fungicide, and

Rodenticide Act) when manufactured, processed, or distributed in commerce for use as a pesticide.”

See id. § 2602(2)(B)(ii). Thus, when Congress intended for EPA not to regulate certain exposures

because they were regulated under other specific EPA-administered statutes, Congress expressly

excluded those exposures. That Congress chose a limited, specific set of exclusions indicates that