environmental defense fund comments on ten problem...
[…] 65

TSCA § 3(12) states that “the term ‘potentially exposed or susceptible subpopulation’ means a group of

individuals within the general population identified by the Administrator who, due to *** greater

susceptibility *** may be at greater risk than the general population of adverse health effects from

exposure to a chemical substance or mixture, such as infants, children, pregnant women, workers, or

the elderly.” 15 U.S.C. § 2602(12). Where the evidence before the agency shows that a chemical

presents developmental or reproductive risks, then the evidence establishes that infants, children,

pregnant women, and adults of child-bearing age “may be at greater risk than the general population of

adverse health effects,” and EPA must identify them as potentially exposed or susceptible

subpopulations.

Based on the evidence already before the agency, EPA must identify these groups as potentially exposed

or susceptible subpopulations for 1-BP, carbon tetrachloride, HBCD, DCM, NMP, perchloroethylene, and