environmental defense fund comments on ten problem...
[…] because they were subject to “recently completed, ongoing or pending regulatory actions.”12 82 Fed.

Reg. 3518, 3520 (Jan. 11, 2017). Yet there is no indication that EPA is taking any action on these two

chemicals.

In addition, the SDWA does not regulate all sources of drinking water. It is estimated that more than

13 million households rely on private wells for drinking water in the United States.13,14 The national

drinking water standards established under the SDWA do not apply to private wells. See 42 U.S.C.

§ 300f(1) (a “primary drinking water regulation” only applies to “public water systems”); 42 U.S.C.

§ 300f(4)(A) (a “public water system” is a system that “has at least fifteen service connections or

regularly serves at least twenty-five individuals”). Therefore, exposures to these chemicals in drinking

water from private wells is not addressed by the SDWA and need to be evaluated in the draft risk

evaluation.

Moreover, the problem formulations themselves establish that exposures through drinking water persist