environmental deconfliction 2020: the national defense
[…] to Congress 15 (2017), https://www.energy.gov/sites/prod/files/2017/01/f34/Valuation%20of%20Energy%20Security%20for%20the%20Unit-ed%20States%20%28Full%20Report%29_1.pdf.

71. Jacobson & Ferraro, supra note 6, at 10228 (discussing 2019 NDAA §312).

Copyright © 2020 Environmental Law Institute®, Washington, DC. Reprinted with permission from ELR®, http://www.eli.org, 1-800-433-5120.

Page 10: Environmental Deconfliction 2020: The National Defense

50 ELR 10992 ENVIRONMENTAL LAW REPORTER 12-2020

further amends 10 U.S.C. §2912 to allow DOD to apply energy cost savings to a broader range of ventures. These include plans “for the implementation of additional operational energy resilience, efficiencies, mission assur-ance, energy conservation, or energy security within the department, agency, or instrumentality that realized that savings.”72 The net result of such an amendment is to allow DOD to spend more money on energy savings and energy resilience projects.

Section 318—Sale of Electricity From Alternate Energy and Cogeneration Production Facilities.