entities eligible for supplemental energy payments d. boyd vice chair ... valerie hall deputy...
[…] Review the section “Eligibility of Tradable Renewable Energy Certificates or Credits” for a more detailed discussion about tradable RECs. Any RECs procured to satisfy an RPS obligation must be “retired” such that the RECs may not be resold or used to meet any other regulatory requirement or any other market claim.

50

V. Publicly Owned Utilities Publicly owned utilities serve over 25 percent of the state’s electricity load, and as such they have an important role in California’s efforts to meet its statewide RPS goals. Public Utilities Code Section 387, Subdivision (a) states:

Each governing body of a local publicly owned electric utility, as defined in Section 9604, shall be responsible for implementing and enforcing a renewables portfolio standard that recognizes the intent of the Legislature to encourage renewable resources, while taking into consideration the effect of the standard on rates, reliability, and financial resources and the goal of environmental improvement.

As noted in a previous section of this Guidebook, the Energy Commission encourages local POUs to meet their RPS obligations through procurement from RPS-certified (or pre-certified) facilities and may certify facilities (with the exception of small hydroelectric and out-of-state facilities that commenced commercial operations before January 1, 2005) as RPS-eligible if they serve a local publicly owned electric utility. The Energy Commission will pre-certify small hydroelectric and applicable out-of-state facilities that intend to sell to a local publicly owned electric utility that would be otherwise eligible for certification except that the facility was owned by or under contract to a local publicly owned electric utility. Please see the section “Applying for Certification and Pre-Certification” for additional discussion on the certification process for these utilities. The law as amended by SB 107 requires publicly owned utilities to report the following information to their customers and to the Energy Commission: