enter xx or calendar date - north carolina quality/permits/2017_public_notice_documents/draft...mist...
[…] Institutional Steam Generating Units, and As specifically stated in 40 CFR 60.42c(d): “... no owner or
operator of an affected facility that combusts oil shall combust oil in the affected facility that contains
Permit 00951T31
Page 11
greater than 0.5 weight percent sulfur.”
d. As specifically stated in 40 CFR 60.42c(i): “The ... fuel oil sulfur limits ... under this section apply at all
times, including periods of startup, shutdown, and malfunction.”
Process boilers (ID Nos. ES12 and ES14)
For emissions of particulate matter (PM - Opacity)
e. As specifically stated in 40 CFR 60.43c(c): “No owner or operator of an affected facility that combusts
coal, wood, or oil and has a heat input capacity of 8.7 MW (30 million Btu/hr) or greater shall cause to be
discharged into the atmosphere from that affected facility any gases that exhibit greater than 20 percent
opacity (6-minute average), except for one 6-minute period per hour of not more than 27 percent opacity.”
f. As specifically stated in 40 CFR 60.43c(d): “The PM and opacity standards under this section apply at all
times, except during periods of startup, shutdown, or malfunction.” Terms used throughout this segment
[Section 2.1 A.4.] are defined in the Clean Air Act as amended in 1990 and in 40 CFR 60.2 and 60.41c.
Testing [15A NCAC 02Q .0508(f)]
g. If emissions testing is required, the testing shall be performed in accordance with 40 CFR 60.40c and