enter xx or calendar date - north carolina quality/permits/2017_public_notice_documents/draft...mist...
[…] Standard 15A NCAC 2D .0524 “New Source Performance Standards (NSPS) as promulgated in 40 CFR
Part 60 Subpart Dc,” including Subpart A “General Provisions.”[15A NCAC 02D .0524]
b. The Permittee is required to submit a written notification of the manufacture date of any temporary back-
up boiler (ID No. ES21) within 15 days after installation to the Division of Air Quality, Regional
Supervisor.
Emission Limitations [15A NCAC 02D .0524]
Process boilers (ID Nos. ES12 and ES14) and temporary back-up boiler (ID No. ES21)
For emissions of sulfur dioxide
c. Under provisions of 40 CFR 60 Subpart Dc: Standards of Performance for Small Industrial-Commercial-
Institutional Steam Generating Units, and As specifically stated in 40 CFR 60.42c(d): “... no owner or
operator of an affected facility that combusts oil shall combust oil in the affected facility that contains
Permit 00951T31
Page 11
greater than 0.5 weight percent sulfur.”
d. As specifically stated in 40 CFR 60.42c(i): “The ... fuel oil sulfur limits ... under this section apply at all
times, including periods of startup, shutdown, and malfunction.”
Process boilers (ID Nos. ES12 and ES14)
For emissions of particulate matter (PM - Opacity)
e. As specifically stated in 40 CFR 60.43c(c): “No owner or operator of an affected facility that combusts